2022 May PIA Connecticut
[…] And, be sure to enter our contests for chances to win great prizes! Sponsorships are now available.

Register and sponsor today at ctyip.org


Condo fences, aboveground pools and more Change in terms of coverage by unauthorized carrier Q. In Connecticut, when a carrier is going to change the terms of coverage substantially (e.g., adding an exclusion), to my knowledge, it is required to provide 60 days’ notice to the insured by statute. Does this apply to an unauthorized carrier? A. The surplus-lines market is subject to the termination statutes of Section 38a-323, which states: No insurer shall refuse to renew any policy that is subject to the requirements of Sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, unless such insurer or its agent sends, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, at last 60 days’ advance notice of its intention not to renew … (f) (1) No surplus-lines insurer shall be deemed eligible to write coverage for risks as provided in Sections 38a-741 to 38a-744, inclusive, and 38a-794, unless such surplus-lines insurer complies with the requirements of this section … . For information on conditional renewals, see Connecticut Insurance Department Bulletin PC-42-04.—Katherine Slye-Hernandez, Ph.D.

Domestic surplus-lines insurers Q. Can a domestic insurer place insurance through a surplus-lines broker? I didn’t think this was allowed.