JONATHAN LIPPMAN CRIMAL LIABILITY TO NYC POLICE $ USE OF DEBT COLLECTORS TO TO KILL
[…] 32. Based on paragraph FIVE of the complaint, I do not know if I or an agent made credit card purchases or took money advances under a credit card or line of credit account or promissory note/loan.

170


33. If plaintiff were in possession of the original agreement from the original creditor, plaintiff would have been able to render more definite statements in paragraphs FOUR, FIVE AND SIX of the complaint.

34. There is no specificity in paragraphs THREE TO SIX rendering the complaint defective for failing to state a cause of action.

35. CPLR § 3013 states, in relevant part: Particularity of statements generally. Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.

36. CPLR § 3014 states in relevant part: Statements. Every pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs… (emphasis added)