CIVIL COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK SMALL CLAIMS PART ------------------------------------------------------------------X MIRIAM SNYDER, PRO SE CLAIMANT
[…] Execution, while never serving Notice of any judgment, the Defendants violated Title II of the ADA and the ADAAA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act through a policy of deliberate indifference to Claimant and in intentionally denying Claimant notice and the right to be heard; her Constitutional Due Process rights. 253. Further, the ADAAA, implemented January 1, 2009, was meant to clearly define Congress’s intent to expand and protect disability rights and laws upholding these rights. The law’s clarification of previous court decisions in 28 C.F.R. § 35.101, Subpart A, was unequivocal: “The purpose of this part is to effectuate subtitle A of title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, (42 U.S.C. 12131), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability by public entities.” Also 28 C.F.R. § 35.103(a), “Except as otherwise provided in this part, this part shall not be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under Title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791) or the regulations issued by State agencies pursuant to that title.” 254.