RUBIN & ROTHMAN CRIMINAL REPORT TO THE DA, FTC AND BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] The plaintiffs obstructed service by not serving a summons or complaint. 75. Plaintiffs obstructed CPLR Section 308(4) by not serving via where the service could not be made with due diligence by actual service or substitute service, the plaintiff may affix the summons and complaint “to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served” and mail the summons and complaint by first class mail to the person’s last known residence or actual place of abode. Plaintiff’s again violated (“CPLR”) Article 3. Plaintiffs did not serve, mail, or affix on the door, any complaint and did not mail or serve the summons and complaint at all.