RUBIN & ROTHMAN CRIMINAL REPORT TO THE DA, FTC AND BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] I do not know what I allegedly did or what I allegedly did not do.

32. Based on paragraph FOUR of the complaint, I do not know if I or an agent took money advances under an auto loan or line of credit account or promissory note/loan.

33. If plaintiff were in possession of the original agreement from the original creditor, plaintiff would have been able to render more definite statements in paragraphs TWO, THREE, AND FOUR of the complaint.

34. There is no specificity in paragraphs TWO TO FOUR rendering the complaint defective for failing to state a cause of action.

35. CPLR § 3013 states, in relevant part: Particularity of statements generally. Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.

36. CPLR § 3014 states in relevant part: Statements.