5 minute read
[…] Rather than an act of kindness, they may consider it a violation of the state’s rebating law.

HOW WOULD YOUR STATE VIEW THIS?

Delaware: Under the above scenario, applicable Delaware law would prohibit such an act, providing little to no leeway. While Delaware’s producer licensing statute is silent on the issue, its “Unfair Practices in The Insurance Business” statute is unequivocal, and at 18 DE Code, Section 2304(15) provides that:

No property, casualty or surety insurer or any employee or representative thereof, and no broker, agent or solicitor shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to insurance, or after insurance has been effected, any rebate, discount, abatement, credit or reduction of the premium named in a policy of insurance, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever, not specified or provided for in the policy, except to the extent provided for in an applicable filing with the Commissioner as provided by law.

Maryland: Again, as it relates to the above scenario, applicable Maryland law would prohibit such an act, providing little to no leeway. The issue is governed by Maryland’s “Unfair Trade Practices and Other Prohibited Practices” statue at MD Code, Insurance, Section 27-212(b), which provides: