Final request for criminal complaint & request for investigation 3 12 2018
[…] The result of this concealment has caused the Public and City of Los Angeles as represented by the Port of Los Angeles to incur significant economic financial lost revenues and local employment. gg. The competing Developers relied on a fair and impartial review and selection process. hh. The Port of Los Angeles and Developer San Pedro Public Market LLC aka LA Waterfront Alliance conspire and collude beginning in 2016 to eliminate all ethnic minority Ports O’ Call Shops, Office Space Renters and restaurants. 14. Violation of the California Health & Safety Code § 25249.6 - Prop 65 Safe Drinking Water & Toxic Enforcement Act.

26


a. The Port of Los Angeles violated § 25249.6, “Required Warning Before Exposure To Chemicals Known to Cause Cancer Or Reproductive Toxicity. No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10,” by exposing Ports O’ Call Shop Owners, Office Space Renters, Employees and the Public to toxic chemicals and substances such as asbestos, VOC’s, heavy metals, and chemicals identified in Toxic Site Reports in the possession of the POLA. b.