IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTHERN DIVISION No. 2:15-MJ-1021-KS
[…] Holt, 774 F.3d at 217. Relator urges the court to find sufficient distinction between Spain’s terrorist murder statute and its proposed United States equivalent, 18 U.S.C. § 2332, as to reject a finding of dual criminality. Relator bases his argument on the alleged divergent “evils” punished by each statute. He argues that Spain’s terrorist murder statute, in pertinent part, proscribes the “evil” of membership in a particular class, such as an armed gang, terrorist, or rebel organization. See art. 174 bis, 406 (C.P. 1973) (Spain). In contrast, the United States crime, 18 U.S.C. § 2332, Relator argues, proscribes the terrorist evil of having the intent “to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian population.” (See Relator’s Proposed Findings & Conclusions of Law at 24 (analyzing 18 U.S.C. § 2332).) Although the elements of the Spanish terrorist murder statute and 18 U.S.C. § 2332 are not identical, the primary distinction is one of scope, not character.