Legal Issues Facing Military Families with Special Needs Children
[…] Any decision made at the manifestation of disability hearing is subject to appeal by the parents.30 School districts may recommend the use of restraints or seclusion to address behavior problems.31 Parents 20 USC 1412(a)(1) and 20 USC 1415(k). Services may be provided in the alternative setting or even at home during the 10 days or less. However, the school is only required to provide services if they would provide them to a similarly-situated non-disabled child. See 34 CFR 300.530(d)(3). 26

20 USC 1415(k)(E)(i). This is defined as conduct that was “caused by or had a direct and substantial relationship to the child’s disability or was the direct result of the school’s failure to implement the IEP.” 27

This is likely because appealing reductions in services or placements takes time and may not be resolved prior to PCS. 23

20 USC 1415(k).