3 RD E D I T I O N
[…] In addition, a general permit should not allow any activity that
• mud flats; • vegetated shallows; • coral reefs; and • riffle and pool complexes.134 “From a national perspective, the degradation or destruction of special aquatic sites, such as filling operations in wetlands, is considered to be among the most severe environmental impacts covered by these Guidelines.”135
CLEAN WATER ACT PROGRAMS
Does a proposed project need to be in the public interest?
River Network
They may be issued on a nationwide, statewide, or regional basis.
114
The Clean Water Act Owner’s Manual
33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1) states in part: All factors which may be relevant to the proposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof: among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns, wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water supply and conservation, water quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs, considerations of property ownership and, in general, the needs and welfare of the people.
3 rd Edition
In practice, however, meaningful evaluation of cumulative impacts seldom, if ever, takes place. Individuals should insist on cumulative water quality impact evaluations in the Section 404 permit process.
River Network
Are there exemptions to Section 404 permits?