eReport 2022 Fall - ABA Section of Real Property, Trust and Estate Law
[…] Whether or not particular agreements restricting the right to partition will be enforceable are subject to how courts deter mine to apply the law to the circumstances of each individual case. Therefore, it is important that parties entering into com mon ownership agreements be certain that the terms of the agreement conform to their respective future desires for either restricting the right of all the owners to partition or for being freely able to partition their separate interests in the property without unanimous consent.

RPAPL § 901(1)

The Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL), Sec tion 901(1) thereof, provides that:

A person holding and in possession of real property, as joint tenant or tenant in common , in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.(Emphasis added).

As explained in Ching v. Chang, 137 AD2d 371, 373, 529 NYS2d 294, 295 (1st Dept. 1988), citing the seminal Court of Appeals decision, in Chew v. Sheldon, 214 NY 344 (1915),