eReport 2022 Fall - ABA Section of Real Property, Trust and Estate Law
[…] The Court said “[i]f there is a present right to dispose of the entire interest, even if its exercise depends upon the con sent of many persons, there is no unlawful suspension of the power of alienation.” The Court further noted that

the three owners can sell at any time they see fit. All they have to do is to agree upon a price. Not only this, but the death of any one of the parties would terminate the agreement, when a sale or partition could be had. (Emphasis added).

(5) When physical partition causes “great prejudice to the owners.”

RPAPL §915, in pertinent part, provides that:

Where the property or any part thereof is so circumstanced that a partition thereof cannot be made without great prej udice to the owners, the interlocutory judgment, except as otherwise expressly prescribed in this article, shall direct that the property or part so circumstanced be sold at pub lic auction . Otherwise, an interlocutory judgment in favor of the plaintiff shall direct that partition be made between the parties according to their respective rights. (Emphasis added).

In Michelangelo GIIK Flatiron LLC, et al, v. NRS Flatiron LLC, Index No. 654176/2021, majority owners of the iconic Flat iron Building, located at the Manhattan intersection of Fifth Avenue and 23rd Street, sought a partition and judicial sale of the building.