4 minute read
[…] The trial court granted a modification in 2019, but Husband filed a motion to reconsider the modification. In March 2022, after vacating the first modification order, the trial court held a second hearing on Husband’s modification motion. On April 14, 2022, the trial court granted a modification, ordering Husband to pay Wife $379.73 per month in spousal maintenance. The trial court declined Husband’s request to retroactively apply the modification to November 2015 under subsection 8.057(c), ordered the first modified payment due on April 1, 2022, and denied Husband’s request for reimbursement of alleged overpayments.

Subsection 8.057(c) authorizes a trial court to modify spousal maintenance “on a proper showing of a material and substantial change in circumstances that occurred after the date of the order or decree….” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.057(c) The statute provides the court: “(1) shall apply the modification only to payment accruing after the filing of the motion to modify; and (2) may not increase maintenance to an amount or duration that exceeds the amount or remaining duration of the original maintenance order.” Id.