26 minute read
[…] See also 2016 O.J. (L 119), supra note 94, at 83 (administrative fines up to €20 million or up to 4% of the total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is higher).
13See Michael Loy, Comment, Legal Liability for Artificially Intelligent “Robot Lawyers”, 26 Lewis & Clark L. Rev. 951, 957-58 (2022).
14See Unauthorized Prac. of L. Comm. v. Parsons Tech., Inc., 179 F.3d 956 (5th Cir. 1999) (sale and distribution of Quicken Family Lawyer product was found by the trial court to constitute UPL because of the amendment to Texas Gov’t Code § 81.101 “the ‘practice of law’ does not include the design, creation, publication, distribution, display, or sale . . . [of] computer software, or similar products if the products clearly and conspicuously state that the products are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney” (quoting H.B. 1507, 76th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 1999)).