Attorney Journals, San Diego, Volume 243
[…] The trial court denied plaintiffs’ request for $350,000 in attorney fees and costs pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 based on defendant’s failure to admit requests for admission regarding the medical records, a timeline of treatment, and causation, and awarded defendant $28,547.66 in costs pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 998. The Court of Appeal disagreed, concluding that the trial court erred by denying plaintiffs’ motion for expenses pursuant to section 2033.420. Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420(a), provides expenses shall be awarded if the party requesting the admission “thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter” and the statute contains no requirement the proof be made at trial. During a pretrial hearing the trial court ruled the medical records would be considered business records and plaintiffs therefore proved the matter.