Sandbar12 4
[…] While the Samses insisted that Sharpe’s high tide line was correct because the Corps’ data plan was influenced by storm events, the court recognized that the Corps’ data plan did not include hurricane storm surges and was therefore the appropriate resource. Finding that the DEP was able to prove the seawall was located water-ward of the high tide line, the court affirmed that the DEP properly asserted jurisdiction over the seawall. For the Samses’ second claim, the DEP relied on Connecticut general Statute § 22a-108 which states “any activity within the coastal boundary … which occurs without having received a lawful approval from a municipal board or commission … shall be deemed a public nuisance …. After notifying the municipality in which the activity is located, the commissioner may order that such a public nuisance be halted, abated, removed or modified.”9 The court agreed that without acquiring approval from the town, the seawall became a public nuisance, which according to the language of the statute then entitled the DEP to exercise enforcement.