SandBar 3.3
[…] Procedural Challenge CLF’s final attack was on NMFS’s failure to provide a public comment period in developing Framework 14. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires notice and comment for regulations that modify or amend a fishery management plan.6 The CLF equated the framework adjustment to an amendment or modification and therefore asserted that notice and comment was required. However, the First Circuit affirmed the District Court’s finding that a framework adjustment is distinguishable from an amendment or a modification and therefore is not subject to notice and comment. The court pointed to section 1855(f) to explain such a distinction. Section 1855(f) clearly makes a distinction between “regulations promulgated by the Secretary” and “actions that are taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan.”7 The Court recognized that “a framework adjustment such as Framework 14 was implemented through an action of the Secretary after a finding by the Council that a formal regulation was neither necessary nor appropriate.”8 As a result, the Court held that the District Court properly classified