SandBar 4.3
[…] Despite a long tradition of public access, population growth and tourism in Hawaii has increased private development of beachfront property and the number of public access disputes. In 1968, the Hawaii Supreme Court held that the boundary of the shoreline should be established as “the upper reaches of the wash of the waves, usually evidenced by the edge of vegetation or by the line of debris left by the wash of the waves.” The definition of “shoreline” in Hawaii’s Coastal Zone Management Act is very similar to the definition developed by the Supreme Court. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205A-1 defines shoreline as “the upper reaches of the wash of the waves, other than storm and seismic waves, at high tide during the season of the year in which the highest wash of the waves occurs, usually evidenced by the edge of vegetation growth, or the upper limit of debris left by the wash of the waves.” The BLNR has responsibility for promulgating rules and regulations governing how close a private landowner can build to the ocean. The BLNR shoreline certification rules define ‘shoreline’ as “the upper reaches of the wash of the waves, other than Volume 4, No. 3 The SandBar