SandBar 6.3
[…] Puget intended to use these bedlands for herring net pens in order to process the fish to make them more marketable. DNR would not lease the bedlands to Puget until it had

Analysis The court interpreted two statutes upon which the parties relied. EBCA contended that RCW 79.130.010, which states that “the department may lease [bedlands] to the abutting tidelands or shorelands owner or leasee,”2 supports the position that DNR could only lease bedlands to abutting tideland or shoreland owners. DNR contended that RCW 79.135.110, which states: “The beds of all navigable tidal waters in the state lying below extreme low tide…shall be subject to lease for the purposes of planting and cultivating oyster beds…or clams or other See Aquaculture, page 8

Volume 6, No. 3 The SandBar

Page 7


Aquaculture, from page 7

edible shellfish, or for other aquaculture use….Nothing in this section shall prevent any person from leasing more than one parcel, as offered by the department,”3 supports the position that DNR may lease bedlands for aquaculture purposes to any person, not just abutting tideland and shoreland owners. The court stated that it gives substantial weight to agency interpretations of statutes and that it must first look to the plain language of the statutes.