SandBar 9.4
[…] The government countered, arguing that “piracy, as defined by the law of nations, does not require the actual taking of property; rather, any unauthorized armed assault or directed violent act on the high seas is sufficient to constitute piracy.”3 6 • The SandBar • October 2010

Piracy, Defined The defendants were charged with piracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1651, which states “Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.” The statute does not specifically identify what qualifies as “piracy as defined by the law of nations.” In interpreting the statute, the court turned to the only case to ever directly examine the definition of piracy under § 1651, U.S. v. Smith, 18 U.S. 153 (1820).