SOUTH TEXAS LAW REVIEW
[…] For a “regular” appointment, the appointment precedes the commission. We will discuss the Recess Appointments Clause in more detail in Section VI.
The Commissions Clause does not appear in the same section of the Constitution as the Appointments Clause, Article II, Section 2, which establishes the mechanism to appoint “Officers of the United States.”296 Rather, the Commissions Clause appears in the following section, Article II, Section 3, which lists some of the President’s other significant responsibilities, duties, and powers.297 For example, the President “shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union.”298 We do not think the word “shall” in the Commissions Clause necessarily imposes a mandatory duty. In other words, this provision may not mandate that the President must commission every position that can be fairly
291. Commission, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019).
292. See Marbury v.