SOUTH TEXAS LAW REVIEW
[…] That Mr. Langdon administer the oath to the Vice President; which was done accordingly.”372 Next, “the Vice President administered the oath, according to law” to the Senators, including Langdon.373 As the events played out, Langdon issued an oath to Adams before Langdon himself had taken an oath. After Adams issued the oath to the Senators, “[t]he same oath was, by the
361. S. JOURNAL, 1st Cong., 1st Sess. 18 (1789).
362. Id. at 21.
363. Id.
364. Id.
365. Id. at 22.
366 H.R. JOURNAL,1st Cong., 1st Sess. 19 (1789) (indicating that the House amended the bill); S. JOURNAL, 1st Cong., 1st Sess. 28 (1789) (indicating that the Senate agreed to the House’s amendments).
367. H.R.JOURNAL,1st Cong., 1st Sess. 38 (1789).
368. Id. at 40.
369. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 2 (“Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States . . . .” (emphasis added)).
370. An Act to regulate the Time and Manner of Administering certain Oaths, ch. 1, § 1, 1 Stat. 23, 23 (1789). We will parse this statute in infra Section V.C.2.