SOUTH TEXAS LAW REVIEW
[…] As was common practice in appellate courts at the time, Calder was decided with a series of seriatim opinions. Justice Samuel Chase, who was a
77. Natelson, supra note 58, at 647 (citation omitted).
78. See, e.g., John O. McGinnis & Michael B. Rappaport, Original Methods Originalism: A New Theory of Interpretation and the Case Against Construction , 103 NW.U.L.REV. 751, 751–52 (2009); see also, e.g ., William Baude & Stephen E. Sachs, The Law of Interpretation, 130 HARV L.REV. 1079, 1131 (2017).
79. See generally Calder v. Bull, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 386 (1798).
80. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 10, cl. 1 (“No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.”); see also id. art. I, § 9, cl. 3 (“No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed [by Congress].”). See generallyCalder, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) at 386.
81 Calder, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) at 386.
2023] O FFICE AN D O FFICERS :P ART III 369