SOUTH TEXAS LAW REVIEW
[…] The Court
283. Id. at 748.
284. See Josh Blackman & Seth Barrett Tillman, The PROMESA Board Members Are Not “Officers of the United States.” So What Are They? , VOLOKH CONSPIRACY (June 10, 2020, 2:31 PM), https://reason.com/volokh/2020/06/10/the-promesa-board-members-are-not-officers-of-theunited-states-so-what-are-they/# [https://perma.cc/FRC6-AE3V].
285. See Tillman & Blackman, supra note 2, at 425–29 (discussing Clause Bound view).
286. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 4 (“The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” (emphasis added)).