STCL Houston Energy Newsletter Vol 2: Spring 2018
[…] While it was always unlikely that a single decision would concisely resolve all the issues surrounding directional drilling, it appears that in the wake of the Court’s Lightning Oil decision, there are more questions than answers. [1] Harris v. Currie, 176 S.W.2d 302, 305 (Tex. 1943) (“[T]he grant or reservation of minerals carries with it, as a necessary appurtenance thereto, the right to use so much of the surface as may be necessary to enforce and enjoy the mineral estate conveyed or reserved.”). [2] See TX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59(a) (“The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State, . . . and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties.”). [3] Harris, 176 S.W.2d at 306.

5


[4] See Getty Oil Co. v. Jones, 470 S.W.2d 618, 628 (Tex. 1971). [5] Lightning Oil Co. v. Anadarko E&P Onshore, 520 S.W.3d 39, 52 (Tex. 2017). [6] Id. at 53. [7] Id. [8] See Coastal Oil & Gas Corp., v. Garza Energy Tr., 268 S.W.3d 1, 15 (Tex. 2011).