Cybercrime and the law challenges, issues, and outcomes
[…] X when he was a child.55 So the sisters, and others, can perhaps understand what drove Mr. X to do what he did, but it still harmed the victims. The issue in the case is not whether Mr. X did what he was accused of; rather, it is whether he committed a crime and, if so, what crime that was. Mr. X was charged with “felony stalking and harassment.”56 Since felony stalking is essentially aggravated harassment, the analysis of the charges against Mr. X must involve the lesser charge — the harassment charge. Indiana Code section 35-45-2-2(a) defines harassment as follows: A person who, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person but with no intent of legitimate communication: (1) makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues; (2) communicates with a person by . . . mail, or other . . . written communication; (3) transmits an obscene message . . . on a Citizens Radio Service channel; or (4) uses a computer network . . . to: (A) communicate with a person; or (B) transmit an obscene message or indecent or profane words to a person; commits harassment, a Class B misdemeanor. On its face, the statute cannot apply to what Mr. X did. He did not make phone calls; he did not send written communications to either victim; and he did not send anything on Citizen’s Radio. He did use a computer to communicate with a person and transmit an obscene message or indecent words to a person, but he did not do either of those things to the women who are the alleged victims of harassment. Harassment has one characteristic in common with threats: both re-


Cybercrime against Persons | 107