Cybercrime and the law challenges, issues, and outcomes
[…] He brought a laptop and the flash drive containing source code for Goldman’s Trading System.28 Aleynikov was charged with violating 18 U.S. Code section 1832(a)(2), which makes it a crime for one acting with the “intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof” to copy, duplicate, deliver, transmit, or otherwise convey such information without being authorized to do so.