Montana Lawyer State Bar of Montana April 2017 | Vol. 42, No. 6
[…] Code Ann. § 72-38-706. 6 Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-110(4)(a) and § 72-38-410(2).
Page 20
trust instrument in order to comply with IRC § 4940 (excise tax on private foundation net investment income).7
C. Notices to the Attorney General
In addition to notice of hearings mentioned above, the Attorney General must be given notice in other specified circumstances. The UTC requires notice to the Attorney General of significant events in the course of a charitable trust’s existence. The UTC does so by giving the Attorney General “qualified beneficiary” status. UTC § 110(d) provides: The Attorney General of this State has the rights of a qualified beneficiary with respect to a charitable trust having its principal place of administration in this state. However, the corresponding section of the MT UTC, Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-110(4)(c), gives the Attorney General “qualified beneficiary” status under narrower circumstances.