Montana Lawyer State Bar of Montana April 2017 | Vol. 42, No. 6
[…] Both the MT UTC and the UTC distinguish these beneficiaries from those beneficiaries who hold more significant stakes in the trust. This later group of beneficiaries is referred to as “qualified beneficiaries.” They are accorded greater rights and powers than those accorded other beneficiaries. As discussed above, the MT UTC’s classification of the Attorney General as a qualified beneficiary of a charitable trust is narrower than the comparable UTC’s classification provision. Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-110(4)(c) reads in part: The attorney general of this state has all of the rights of a qualified beneficiary if, on the date that a determination is being made as to the rights of the attorney general under this subsection: (i) any charitable organization: (A) is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal; or (B) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date; and (ii) no charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of the charitable trust: (A) is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal; or (B) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date. Put differently, the MT UTC grants the Attorney General all of the rights of a qualified beneficiary only in those charitable trusts where no charitable organization is expressly designated to receive distributions.27 Further, because circumstances affecting a charitable trust may change, that is, an expressly 24 Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-108(4). 25 Mont.