Montana Lawyer State Bar of Montana
[…] Federal Regulations – Confidentiality of Drug and Alcohol Abuse Patient Records Another Federal regulation that Montana attorneys should consider when analyzing a parent’s right to access the health care records of his/ her child focuses on the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records12. Like HIPAA, this regulation regarding the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records refers to State law when determining a parent’s right to access his/her child’s health care records. 42 CFR §2.14 mandates when a minor patient’s consent to release records must be obtained: • When State law does not require parental consent to treatment, “any written consent for disclosure authorized under subpart C of these regulations may be given only by the minor patient13; and • When State law does require parental consent to treatment, ‘any written consent for disclosure authorized under subpart C of these regulations must be given by both the minor and his or her parent, guardian, or other person authorized under State law to act in the minor’s behalf14”.
Montana Law As noted above, in some circumstances the Federal regulations put control of the use/disclosure of a child’s health care information in the hands of the person who, under State law, was allowed to consent to the involved health care services.