March 2017 montana lawyer web
[…] II, sec. 18 extends only to tort actions, and not contract actions, involving injuries to a person or property”). 48  Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-102. 49  See, Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-105. 50  See, Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-108. 51  See, Mont. Code Ann. §§ 2-9-111 (Immunity from suit for legislative acts and omissions), -112 (Immunity from suit for judicial acts and omissions), -113 (Immunity from suit for certain gubernatorial actions), & -114 (Immunity from suit for certain actions by local elected executives). 52  See, e.g., Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-112 (“A member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court.”). 53  Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-305(1). 54  See, Blaylock v. Schwinden, 862 F.2d 1352, 1354 (9th Cir. 1988) (in claims seeking indemnification under Mont.