Montana Lawyer State Bar of Montana
[…] www.montanabar.org
17 . 26 U.S.C.A. §4980H(c)(2)(A) as amended by §1513 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act. 18 . On Feb. 12, 2014, the IRS promulgated regulation 26 C.F.R. §54.4980H-1 within its final regulations regarding “Shared Responsibility for Employers regarding Health Coverage.” The regulation includes Indian tribal governments, agencies or instrumentalities as a “Governmental entity.” The regulation took effect on January 1, 2015. See F.R. Vol. 79, No. 29, 8543 at 8544, 8577-80 (Feb. 12, 2014). 19 . On March 10, 2014, the IRS promulgated regulation 26 C.F.R. §301.6056-1 within its final regulations regarding “Information Reporting by Applicable Large Employers on Health Insurance Coverage Offered under EmployerSponsored Plans.”