Prescribed Fire Liability Report for the Southern United States: A Summary of Statutes (April 2024)
[…] Butler v. McCleskey, 208 Ga. App. 341, 343, 430 S.E.2d 631, 633 (1993).
Georgia law assesses criminal liability for the burning of “any brush, field, forest land, campfire, or debris, whether on one’s own land or the lands of another, without taking the necessary precautions before, during, and after the fire to prevent the escape of such fire onto the lands of another.” Ga. Code § 16-7-63(a)(2). The statute does not define “necessary precautions,” but does provide that “[t]he escape of such fire shall be prima-facie evidence that necessary precautions were not taken.” Id. Any person that fails to take the necessary precautions may be found guilty of a criminal misdemeanor. § 16-7-63(c)(1).