Prescribed Fire Liability Report for the Southern United States: A Summary of Statutes (April 2024)
[…] Because the property owner was using ordinary care and had no notice of the hole, the court reversed the allocation of damages against the owner and remanded for further determination by the trial court. Id
Kentucky statutes and case law do not address liability for damages resulting from smoke or injury to persons from fire or smoke.
Louisiana
Louisiana’s Revised Statutes include the Prescribed Burning Act (the Act), which recognizes prescribed burning as “a land management tool that benefits the safety of the public, the environment, and the economy[.]” La. Stat. § 3:17(A). The Act defines “prescribed burning” as “the controlled application of fire to naturally produced on-site vegetative fuels and sugarcane under specified environmental conditions, following appropriate precautionary measures, which causes the fire to be confined to a predetermined area to accomplish planned land management objectives, including the harvest of sugarcane.” § 3:17(C)(2).
Louisiana also recognizes a “right to farm” using “generally accepted agricultural practices,” La.