Prescribed Fire Liability Report for the Southern United States: A Summary of Statutes (April 2024)
[…] Prescribed Fire Criminal Liability and Relationship with Civil Liability
Most states have criminal statutes related to fire, and some states’ prescribed fire statutes may not necessarily be consistent with the older criminal laws. For example, violation of Georgia’s criminal statute regarding the unlawful burning of “any brush, field, forest land, campfire, or debris, . . . without taking the necessary precautions before, during, and after the fire to prevent the escape of such fire onto the lands of another,” Ga. Code § 16-7-63(a)(2), typically would serve as proof of negligence in a civil action. The criminal statute explicitly states that “[t]he escape of such fire shall be prima-facie evidence that necessary precautions were not taken[.]” Id.
Prima-Facie Evidence. Prima-facie evidence is evidence that is sufficient to prove negligence, but is not conclusive for such proof. This means that the conduct raises a presumption of negligence but the presumption can be rebutted.