4 minute read
[…] Due to the time constraints of the reporting process and the possible consequences of inaction, administrators should be prepared to act quickly once they receive notice of an allegation. Efficiency and knowledge of the reporting process will help to ensure fairness to those involved in the investigation, and compliance for those individuals responsible for reporting under the law.

7 Tex. Educ. Code §21.006(b)(b-1)(c-2); See also “Superintendent Reporting Requirements,” https://tea.texas.gov/texas-educators/investigations/ superintendent-reporting-requirements

8 Tex. Educ. Code §21.006(b)(1) (See also Tex. Educ. Code §21.009 - Administrators must also require that applicants complete “a pre-employment affidavit disclosing whether the applicant has ever been charged with, adjudicated for, or convicted of having an inappropriate relationship with a minor.”)

9 Tex. Educ. Code §21.006(b-1)

10 Tex. Educ. Code §21.006(b-2)(1)(2)

11 Tex. Educ. Code §21.006(c)

12 Tex. Educ. Code §21.006(c-1)(1)(2)

13 Tex. Educ. Code §21.006(c-2)(1)(2)

14 Tex. Educ. Code §21.006(e)

15 Tex. Educ. Code §21.006(i)

16 Id

17 Tex. Educ. Code §21.006(j)

18 Tex. Educ.