NATIONAL JUVENILE DEFENDER CENTER WASHINGTON, DC
[…] Georgia suggested: “If a child decides to waive the right to an attorney, courts should ensure that the waiver is knowing, intelligent, and voluntary by requiring consultation with counsel before the court accepts the waiver.”81
79
80 81
N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 249-a (McKinney 2011) (presuming that minors cannot waive counsel, which is rebuttable only after consultation with an attorney and a showing at a hearing that there is clear and convincing evidence that the “(a) the minor understands the nature of the charges, the possible dispositional alternatives and the possible defenses to the charges, (b) the minor possesses the maturity, knowledge and intelligence necessary to conduct his or her own defense, and (c) waiver is in the best interest of the minor”). Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 610.060(2) (West 2009). Statement of Interest in N.P., supra note 45, at 1.
18
RE COMME NDATION 2.4