2 minute read
[…] On the other hand, the applicable general enhancement statute for a Class B misdemeanor for one previously convicted of a Class B or greater crime does not increase the maximum jail one could receive and remains at 6 months not increasing the offense level, merely the punishment.
48
So which applies whenever a person gets his second DWI? Can it be filed as a higher offense level or merely have the punishment enhanced?
Texas Penal Code §12.43(d) says “[i]f the punishment scheme for an offense contains a specific enhancement provision increasing punishment for a defendant who has previously been convicted of the offense, the specific enhancement provision controls over this section.” The DWI enhancement provisions however are jurisdictional and raise the level of the crime alleged and the just quoted statute speaks only to punishment.