Brand Peters LLP can help increase the amount of Chiropractic visits available for injured workers
[…] As the founding attorney at The Law Offices of Jonathan M. Brand, he has handled thousands of Personal Injury and Worker’s Compensation cases in his nearly 30 years of practice. He takes excellent care of his clients, making sure they get the best treatment, personalized attention, and ultimately, the justice they deserve. He understands what it takes to get the best recovery possible for your personal injury claim. He doesn’t shy away from “tough cases,” as some other attorneys may. 1. Cal. Lab. Code § 4604.5(d)(1) “Notwithstanding the medical treatment utilization schedule or the guidelines set forth in the American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine’s Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines, for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2004, an employee shall be entitled to no more than 24 chiropractic, 24 occupational therapy and 24 physical therapy visits per industrial injury.”

Lunch & Learn Lunch with us and learn how we can help you, treat your patients needing more visits than entitled 24.

Workers’ Comp Learn how we can help chiropractors evaluate cases and earn the respect they deserve as advocate for alternative medicine for injured workers.

2. Cal. Lab.