Brand Peters LLP can help increase the amount of Chiropractic visits available for injured workers
[…] 2. Cal. Lab. Code § 4062.9 replealed 2004, provided that the opinions of the primary doctor were presumed correct. 3. The study sponsored by American Specialty of San Diego and conducted by independent health services research organization Health Benchmarks Inc. is the largest ever done comparing back treatment costs for individuals with and without chiropractic health plan coverage. 4. JOEM - Volume 54, Number 8, August 2012. The Effect of Opioid Use on Workers’ Compensation. 5. Cal. Lab. Code § 3751(b) “If an employee has filed a claim form pursuant to Section 5401, a provider of medical services shall not, with actual knowledge that a claim is pending, collect money directly from the employee for services to cure or relieve the effects of the injury for which the claim form was filed, unless the medical provider has received written notice that liability for the injury has been rejected by the employer and the medical provider has provided a copy of this notice to the employee. Any medical provider who violates this subdivision shall be liable for three times the amount unlawfully collected, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”

Direct Payments We are able to negotiate chiropractic care with insurance companies and employers.

(888) 245-6507 Schedule Lunch & Learn

Can’t do Lunch, join us for Dinner or Happpy Hour


Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook