Magmutual Risk Management Handbook
[…] The sealed medical records should be accompanied by a cover letter stating the physician‘s reasons for declining to comply with the subpoena, requesting an in-camera inspection and asking the court not to release records to the parties without issuing an appropriate court order.

3.15

RELEASE OF DRUG & ALCOHOL RECORDS A general request for the release of medical records is not sufficient for the production of records containing information regarding drug and/or alcohol abuse treatment. When releasing these types of records, the Code of Federal Regulations, 42 CFR § 2.31 states: A written consent to a disclosure under these regulations must include:The specific name or general designation of the program or person permitted to make the disclosure. The name or title of the individual or the name of the organization to which disclosure is to be made. The name of the patient. The purpose of the disclosure. How much and what kind of information is to be disclosed. The signature of the patient and, when required for a patient who is a minor, the signature of a person authorized to give consent under Georgia law or, when required for a patient who is incompetent or deceased, the signature of a person authorized to sign in lieu of the patient. The date on which the consent is signed. A statement that the consent is subject to revocation at any time except to the extent that the program or person which is to make the disclosure has already acted in reliance on it. Acting in reliance includes the provision of treatment services in reliance on a valid consent to disclose information to a third-party payer.

The MagMutual Risk Management Handbook

61


The date, event or condition upon which the consent will expire if not revoked before. This date, event or condition must insure that the consent will last no longer than reasonably necessary to serve the purpose for which it is given.‖ Each such disclosure must be accompanied with a notice which states that: ―This information has been disclosed to you from records protected by Federal Confidentiality Rules (42 CFR PART 2).