26 minute read
[…] The notice must include information about treatment and prevention and the notice to other parents may not identify the child with lice.
Texas public school nutrition policy
Districts participating in the federal child nutrition programs must meet required nutrition standards for foods served by school food service or sold during the school day by the food Every teacher is entitled to a duty-free lunch and planning and preparation time. Except for a few minor changes made in 1995, the statutes have essentially remained the same since enactment.
Duty-free lunch Texas Education Code, Sec. 21.405 By law, each classroom teacher and full-time librarian gets at least a 30-minute lunch period “free from all duties and responsibilities connected with the instruction and supervision of students.”
According to a 1986 Texas attorney general opinion, the term “duty” would include a directive that teachers remain on campus during lunch, because it would relate to student instruction or supervision.