Motion for TRO and Emergency Appointment of Receiver (3)
[…] See, e.g., R.C. 1716.02, .04, .11, .14. The Attorney General’s pre-suit investigation indicates that most of Summer Rays’ funds were generated through its operations, rather than charitable donations. However, Summer Rays’ IRS tax filings indicate that the organization received charitable donations in 2009 through 2012 and in 2016. (J. Baugess aff., ¶¶ 42-43 and Exs. 10-11). RRC’s IRS tax filings indicate that the organization received charitable donations in both 2015 and 2016. (J. Baugess aff., ¶¶ 23-24 and Exs. 4-5). Thus, Summer Rays and RRC are both subject to R.C. Chapter 1716. R.C. 1716.17 provides that every person who “solicits, collects, or expends contributions on behalf of a charitable organization or for a charitable purpose … shall be considered a fiduciary and as acting in a fiduciary capacity.” As discussed above, numerous individual Defendants have breached their fiduciary duties, and for the same reasons also discussed above, a TRO and preliminary injunction would promote the public interest under R.C. 1716.16(B).