State seeks to put a hold on order to redraw congressional districts
[…] I.

There is a reasonable probability that the Supreme Court will note probable jurisdiction (or defer the jurisdictional question to the hearing) and a fair prospect that a majority of the Court will vote to reverse. The Supreme Court is all but certain to note probable jurisdiction in this case, or even

postpone consideration of the jurisdictional question to the hearing on the merits, and quite likely to reverse or vacate once it does. The Supreme Court will take this case because it arises under the Court’s mandatory appellate jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1253. That statute permits parties to “appeal to the Supreme 7


Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit, or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.” Id. The Defendants’ appeal, of course, will be from a three-judge district court. The fact that the Supreme Court regularly either notes probable jurisdiction over these types of challenges or sets the jurisdictional issue for argument confirms the substantial nature of the underlying question.