WEDNESDAY, 1 NOVEMBER 2017
[…] And now it looks like the former FBI Director may have perjured himself.
W
HAT is perjury? Perjury is considered a crime against justice. These are crimes against “Justice” itself. These offenses include bribery, contempt of court, and perjury. The penalties for these crimes can be severe. These offenses carry substantial penalties, including imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. 1621 states, “in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true; is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” There are three general federal perjury laws. 18 U.S.C. 1621, outlaws presenting material false statements under oath in official federal proceedings. 18 U.S.C. 1623, bars presenting material false statements under oath before or ancillary to federal court or grand jury proceedings, and finally