Et Cetera decision from the Iowa Alcoholic Beverages Division
[…] Knowingly permit or engage in any criminal activity on the premises covered by the license or permit. Thus, if the patron issued a PAULA citation was sold or served an alcoholic beverage by the licensee (or an employee of the licensee) or if the licensee (or the 185 IAC 4.2(4)”b.” Iowa Code section 123.39(1)(c)(2009)(“A criminal conviction is not a prerequisite to suspension, revocation, or the imposition of a civil penalty pursuant to this section.”) 18 Iowa Code section 123.39(1)(2009). 16 17