TheGuardian Conscience, Nurtured by Truth
[…] Thus, such a pardon beneficiary is no longer an ex-convict. In Falae v. Obasanjo (No. 2) (1999) 4 NWLR (Pt. 599) 476, Musdapher, JCA, held at page 495: “A pardon is an act of grace by the appropriate authority, which mitigates or obliterates the punishment the law demands for the offence and restores the rights and privileges forfeited on account of the offence...The effect of a pardon is to make the offender a new man (novus homo), to acquit him of all corporal penalties and forfeitures annexed to the offence pardoned.” In the U.S., presidential pardon is governed by Article II, Section 2 of the US Constitution, which provides: “The President ... shall have power to grant reprieves and pardons for offences against the United States, except in cases of impeachment.” Chief Justice Taft explained as follows: “It is a check entrusted to the Executive for special cases. To exercise it to the extent of destroying the deterrent effect of judicial punishment would be to pervert it; but whoever is to make it useful must have full discretion to exercise it.