Vermont Renter's Rights (Mobile Optimized)
[…] not responsible for this damage when you move out. You should keep a copy of what you have written. If your landlord will not do a walkthrough or write these things down, you should: Take pictures before you move in! Place a copy of that day's newspaper in full view in each picture and/or have a time stamp on your digital camera. Make a list of all the damages and things that need to be fixed, copy the list, and sent it to your landlord in a letter asking that all items be repaired.

DURING YOUR TENANCY:


Vermont Statute – 9 V.S.A. Chapter 137 §4451(5) says: “negligence, carelessness, accident or abuse of the premises or equipment or chattels by the tenant or members of his or her household or their invitees or guests” are damages you can be held responsible for! - Don't break your lease! - Give proper notice to move out – Burlington law requires to full rental periods of notice.