April May
[…] De Novo Review only for “Quasi-judicial” • “[W]hen presented with an appeal of administrative action under a statute prescribing de novo review, a circuit court must determine whether the action appealed is quasi-judicial. De novo review is only appropriate if the administrative action is quasijudicial.” • If not quasi-judicial, then review is limited to whether the action was arbitrary, unreasonable, or a manifest abuse of discretion. • Source: State of SD, Department of GFP v. Troy Township, Day County et al, supra, at ¶ 24.
A Closer look at Conflicts of Interest • SDCL 6-1-17 (2005): “No county, municipal or school official may participate in discussing or vote on any issue in which the official has a conflict of interest.” • Identifies a specific conflict: “direct pecuniary interest.” • Or any conflict that a two-thirds vote of the body determines is an identifiable conflict of interest that should prohibit the official from voting. • “If an official with a direct pecuniary interest participates in discussion or