April May
[…] (SDCL 1-26-25). (2) The agency’s decision must include findings of fact and conclusions of law. (3) A letter decision indicating only the outcome but not the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the decision was made is not a final decision. Hein v. Marts, 295 N.W.2d 167, 170 (S.D. 1980). But see In re Benton, 2005 S.D. 2, ¶¶ 9-12 , 691 N.W.2d 598, 601-02 (approving the Board’s issuance of a proposed decision and its modification of that decision in ultimately entering final findings of fact and conclusions of law ). 2. Intermediate decisions (SDCL 1-26-30) “A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable [only] if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.” 3. Agency’s failure to act (SDCL 1-26-30.1) a. If an agency fails to make and file a decision within thirty (30) days after the matter is submitted, a party may appeal on the existing record as if the decision had been made adversely. b.