April May
[…] A mixed question of law and fact arises when the facts are admitted or established, the law to be applied is undisputed and the issue before the court is whether the facts, as applied to the law, satisfy the legal requirements. Erdahl v. Groff, 20
1998 S.D. 28, ¶ 25, 576 N.W.2d 15, 20; Permann v. Dep’t. of Labor, 411 N.W.2d 113, 118 (S.D. 1987). 4. Arbitrary, capricious or abuse of discretion by the decision maker B. The standard of review statute (SDCL 1-26-36) SDCL 1-26-36 provides the standard of review to be used by the circuit court: The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. C. Application of standards of review. 1. Disputes of fact (SDCL 1-26-36(5)) a. In reviewing an administrative record, the circuit court must examine the whole record. City of Brookings v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 274 N.W.2d 887, 889 (S.D. 1979).