April May
[…] An issue is not properly preserved for appeal when a party fails to file a notice of review with the circuit court. Whitesell v. Rapid Soft Water & Spas., Inc., 2014 S.D. 41, ¶¶ 10-11; 850 N.W.2d 840, 842; Schuck v. John Morrell & Co., 529 N.W.2d 894, 896-97 (S.D. 1995). See IID infra. b. In an administrative appeal, the appellate court may consider whether the agency had substantive jurisdiction of the appeal even though the question was not raised by the parties. Lehr v. Dep’t of Labor, 391 N.W.2d 205, 206 (S.D. 1986). II.
Perfecting an appeal A. Notice of Appeal (SDCL 1-26-31, -31.2) 1. Contents of Notice (SDCL 1-26-31.2) “The notice of appeal shall contain the names of the parties and the county to which the appeal is taken; it shall designate in plain and concise language the order or decision from which the appeal is taken; and it shall be dated and signed by the appellant or his attorney.” 2. Filing and service of Notice of Appeal (SDCL 1-26-31) a. The notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of courts, and served on the agency, on the adverse party, and on the hearing examiner, if any, within thirty (30) days after the agency served notice of the final decision. 15
b.