April May
[…] (2) Failure to file a statement of issues is not jurisdictional. Fair v. Nash Finch Co., 2007 S.D. 16, 728 N.W.2d 623; Oberle v. City of Aberdeen, 470 N.W.2d 238, 242 (S.D. 1991). b. If any other party wishes to raise issues in addition to those listed by appellant’s statement of issues, the party shall file an additional statement of issues on appeal within ten (10) days after service of appellant’s statement of issues. C. Transcripts 1. Request for transcript (SDCL 1-26-32.2) a. Appellant must request a written transcript or such parts as deemed necessary from the agency or reporter within ten (10) days of filing the notice of appeal or a transcript is waived. b. “If appellee deems a transcript of other parts of the proceedings necessary, he shall, within ten days after the service of the appellant’s request or statement of issues, file with the clerk of the circuit court and serve upon the appellant a request for a transcript of additional parts to be included[.]” Failure to request parts of the transcript is a waiver of the right to such parts of the transcript. c. Appellant’s request for a written transcript or portions thereof must be in writing. d.