April May
[…] Much of the evidence introduced in some cases does not help decision making.
6
14. The rules of evidence apply to information submitted at hearing. See SDCL 1-26-19. The rules of evidence allow for admission of public records and reports of various types, SDCL 19-16-12, 1916-13, 19-16-14, and for admission of business records, SDCL 19-16-10. Agencies must also “give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law.” SDCL 1-26-19. 15. Under SDCL 1-26-19(1), evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence may be admitted “[w]hen necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible to proof under [the rules of evidence]” and “if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.” See Dubray v. S.D. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 2004 S.D. 130, ¶¶ 9-10, 690 N.W.2d 657, 661; Daily v. S.D. Real Estate Comm’n, 257 N.W.2d 709, 712 (S.D. 1977). However, this is not a general invitation to admit hearsay testimony.