April May
[…] SDCL 1-26-19.2. It is to be conducted in the same manner as civil cases. SDCL 1-26-19.2. Also, informal discovery is permissible. Sowards v. Hills Materials Co., 521 N.W.2d 649, 652 (S.D. 1994). In Sowards, a worker’s compensation proceeding, the Court held that the Department of Labor’s order establishing rules for informal discovery was “a reasonable means of protecting the claimant’s privacy interests while accommodating the nonadversarial, informal nature of worker’s compensation proceedings.” C. Summary judgment at the administrative level is allowed under SDCL 1-26-18(1). Agencies may, upon motion, dispose of any defense or claim “[i]f the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and a party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law[.]” Id. A “directed verdict” at the administrative level is also allowed under SDCL 1-26-18(2). D. Although subpoenas are not issued under the rules of civil procedure, SDCL 1-26-18 provides that parties may “have subpoenas issued to compel attendance of witnesses and production of evidence in the party’s behalf.” See also SDCL 1-26-19.1. E. Like civil cases, failure to present issues at the administrative level constitutes waiver of that issue on appeal. Stuckey v. Sturgis Pizza Ranch, 2011 S.D. 1, ¶ 19 n.3, 793 N.W.2d 378, 386 n.3; Enger v.