Fashola: Appointment of AfDB Official as TCN MD Unconnected to $174m Loan… Page 11 Tuesday 7 February, 2017 Vol 22. No 7964. Price: N250
[…] However, the question remains, should I
Jim Jones
not be allowed to decide who has access to my house or not? Would one simply fling open one's doors to a large group of people from Sambisa forest just like that, without proper vetting, because they claim to be IDPs, knowing that some of them could very well be Boko Haram members pretending to be refugees, with the sole purpose of infiltration to cause harm to innocent people?
Discrimination Those that are against Trump’s action have condemned it as unconstitutional and unlawful, citing the 1965 Immigration Act, Section 1152(a) of Title 8, U.S.C. which provides that “No person shall receive any preference or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” They say his Executive Order contravenes this provision. The question is, which is superior, the Executive Order or this law which seems to curtail and undermine this Presidential Prerogative? In the days to come, I am sure this question will be answered by the courts.