5 minute read
[…] “Kaiser Traffic Issues” from page 10

After examining a city’s authority to close streets VC 21101 and its Authority to regular traffic VC 21100, the court held neither statute would authorize the erection of traffic barriers by a city.

The county counters that subsequent amendments to VC section 21101 govern the instant case. We agree.

Immediately following the Rumford decision, VC section 21101 was amended, inter Alia, by the addition of subdivision (f).

Section 21101 subdivision (f) provides in relevant part: “Local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, May adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution on the following matters…(f) Prohibiting entry to, or exit from, or both, from any street by means of islands, curbs, traffic barriers, or other roadway design features to implement the circulation element of a general plan adopted pursuant to article 6 (commencing with section 65350) of Chapter 3 of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code.

In amending section 21101, the Legislature stated its intention as follows: “The recent California Supreme Court decision in Rumford v City of Berkeley (S.F. 24239) may make some existing traffic control devices illegal.