Today's General Counsel, V10 N3, June/July 2013
[…] government could prove that our client intended to obstruct a federal investigation by ordering the short-barrel conversion and then covering it up, he would potentially face several years in jail. But our trial team identified an enormous problem with the government’s case: Because he was providing bona fide legal advice to his client (Blackwater), the defendant had committed no crime. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §1515(c), the federal obstruction of justice statute “does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding.” Thus, because the defendant was providing lawful, bona fide legal advice to his client (and the indictment did not allege otherwise), he lacked the specific intent necessary to commit a crime. In fact, he should not have been indicted in the first place. Although it may seem obvious that lawyers should not be indicted for providing bona fide legal advice, it plainly was not obvious to the prosecutors in the Blackwater case, and it was not obvious historically. Before §1515(c) was enacted, prosecutors were, according to congressional findings, harassing defense attorneys for giving advice to their

The federAl obsTrucTion of jusTice sTATuTe “does noT prohibiT or punish The providing of lAwful, bonA fide, legAl represenTATion services.” One of those indicted was Blackwater’s former general counsel, who called on our law firm to represent him. He was indicted on three counts, one count of conspiracy to commit various weapons violations and two counts of obstruction of justice.