Tulsa Lawyer Magazine July 2015
[…] Counsels that simply throw together an Order Appointing Discovery Master without taking the time to carefully craft the provisions will find themselves spending additional time litigating the terms of the Order than accomplishing meaningful Discovery.

Like the Parenting Coordinator in Domestic cases, the Discovery Master will not be suitable in a majority of matters, but for those civil and domestic matters where the issues will require complex or integrated Discovery, the use of a DM will ultimately save time and money. The caveat, however is in the idea that you

12 OS §3225.1(A)(1) If the appointment and scope are agreed, no specific findings are necessary. If there is objection by one or more parties,12 OS §3225.1(A)(2) requires specific findings that: (a) [T]he appointment and referral are necessary in the administration of justice due to the nature, complexity or volume of the materials involved, or for other exceptional circumstances, (b) [T]he likely benefit of the appointment of a discovery master outweighs its burden or expense, considering the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, the parties’ resources, the importance of the issues at stake in the action, the importance in the referred issues in resolving the matter or proceeding in which the appointment is made, and (c) [T]he appointment will not improperly burden the rights of the parties to access to the courts. 12 OS §3225.1(B)(1) 12 OS §3225.1(B)(2)through(6) Pursuant to 12 OS §3225.1(C)(2), the Order must state: (a) [T]he DM’s duties, including, but not limited to, investigation and enforcement; (b) [T]he circumstances under which the DM may engage in ex parte communications with the parties; (c) [T]he limitations on the DM’s communications with the Court; (d) [T]he nature of materials to be preserved and/or filed with the Court; (e) [T]he time limits, method of filing, procedures and standards for reviewing the orders, findings and recommendations of the DM (f) [T]he terms and procedures for fixing the compensation of the DM. 12 OS §3225.1(C)(3) 12 OS §3225.1(D)(1) 12 OS §3225.1(E) and (F) 12 OS §3225.1(F)(3) 12 OS §3225.1(F)(4) 12 OS §3225.1(F)(5) 12 OS §3225.1(H) 12 OS §3225.1(G)