9 minute read
[…] Upon appeal, it was argued that the USTC must consider all of the factors that existed to prove that the taxpayers had created domicile in another state. The USTC had requested the taxpayers to respond to a domicile survey, and in response to the survey, documentation had been provided to the USTC evidencing that indeed, a majority of the factors supported domicile out of state.4

To allow the USTC to ignore use of all the facts and evidence is prejudicial. Such action denies taxpayers a fair consideration of the preponderance of the evidence. Subsection 59-10-136(3) indicates that the 12 factors are to be used “if the requirements of Subsection (1) or (2) are not met for an individual to be considered to have domicile in this state.” Subsection (1) deals with whether a taxpayer has a child enrolled in a public kindergarten, public elementary school, or public secondary school, or if the individual or their spouse is a resident student.