3 minute read
[…] The Bid Unit of the Massachusetts Office of the Attorney General Finds a Violation of the Proprietary Specifications Law
In a December 2022 bid protest decision, the Bid Unit of the Massachusetts Office of the Attorney General (“Bid Unit”) considered whether a public awarding authority violated the proprietary specifications requirements of M.G.L. c. 30, 39M(b), sometimes referred to as the Proprietary Specifications Law. Concluding that a violation occurred, the Bid Unit allowed the protest.
As you are undoubtedly aware, Section 39M “mandates that specifications for construction contracts ‘shall be written to provide for full competition for each item of material to be furnished under the contract.’” This means that for each item of material, the specifications must provide for either: (1) a minimum of three named brands; or (2) a description of material that can be met by a minimum of three manufacturers or producers.