21 minute read
[…] Courts tend to strictly rule unfavorably towards a contract’s drafters when the enforcement of the said contract would be unconscionable. Therefore, it is an important justification for courts to act out of recognition of unfair bargaining practices that occur en masse due to the size and scale of the modern consumer economy.

III. JURISDICTION (U.C.C. § 2-302)

(1) “If the court as a matter of law finds the contractor any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionableresult.” –U.C.C. § 2302

The principle of unconscionability finds its basis in sections2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.).