PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] 79 21 C.F.R. § 1306.07(a) (2024).
80 21 C.F.R. § 1306.07(d) (2024).
81 See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.13(e) (2024). Naltrexone, the third FDA-approved medication for OUD in addition to methadone and buprenorphine, is not a controlled substance, nor a narcotic drug, and, thus, is not subject to this DEA regulation.
82 21 C.F.R. § 1306.07(b) (2024).
83 21 C.F.R. § 1306.07(c) (2024).
84 42 C.F.R. § 8.11(h) (2024).
DEA regulations further narrow who can dispense or administer methadone at an NTP (i.e., an OTP or medication unit) beyond the practitioner or practitioner’s agent language in 42 C.F.R. § 8.12 (see page 28 above). 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74 provides that “narcotics dispensed or administered at a narcotic treatment program will be dispensed or administered directly to the patient by either: (1) the licensed practitioner, (2) a registered nurse (RN) under the direction of the licensed practitioner, (3) a licensed practical nurse (LPN) under the direction of the licensed practitioner, or (4) a pharmacist under the direction of the licensed practitioner.”85
The DEA regulations include more stringent storage requirements for NTPs and mobile NTPs as compared to other locations that store controlled substances. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71 contains security information for controlled substances that applies to all locations.