PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] Prior to 2020, Part 2 prohibited Part 2 programs, including OTPs, from reporting patientidentifying information to PDMPs, including information regarding dispensation of methadone for OUD treatment.114 As of August 2020, however, new 42 C.F.R. § 2.36 provides:
A part 2 program or other lawful holder is permitted to report any SUD medication prescribed or dispensed by the part 2 program to the applicable state prescription drug monitoring program if required by applicable state law. A part 2 program or other lawful holder must obtain patient consent to a disclosure of records to a prescription drug monitoring program under § 2.31 prior to reporting of such information.115
109 Prescription Drug Monitoring Programs: A Guide for Healthcare Providers, SUBSTANCE ABUSE & MENTAL HEALTH SERV. ADMIN. 1 (Winter 2017), https://store.samhsa.gov/sites/default/files/sma16-4997.pdf
110 All states require the reporting of schedule II and schedule III controlled substances.