PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] The separate registration is the narcotic treatment program or NTP registration provided by the DEA (referenced above). The joint scheme language is found in items (h)(1) and (h)(3), which requires HHS (because secretary refers to the secretary of HHS) to determine that an applicant is qualified to provide methadone for OUD prior to DEA issuing the NTP registration. SAMHSA is the HHS agency that makes this determination.
The CSA grants the attorney general (and thus the DEA) the ability to waive DEA registration requirements in some situations. 21 U.S.C. § 822(d) provides that “the Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety.”43 This provision applies to all DEA registration categories (listed above) including the NTP registration.