PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] (D) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers.
(E) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
(F) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of any of the substances referred to in subparagraphs (A) through (E).” 21 U.S.C. § 802(17) (2024).
Narcotic treatment program or NTP (DEA) – “A program engaged in maintenance and/or detoxification treatment with narcotic drugs.” 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(b) (2024).
Opioid treatment program or OTP (SAMHSA) – “A program engaged in OUD treatment of individuals with MOUD registered under 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1).” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Opioid use disorder or OUD (SAMHSA) – “A cluster of cognitive, behavioral, and physiological symptoms associated with a problematic pattern of opioid use that continues despite clinically significant impairment or distress within a 12-month period.” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Opioid use disorder treatment (SAMHSA) – “The dispensing of MOUD, along with the provision of a range of medical and behavioral health services, as clinically necessary and based on an individualized assessment and a mutually agreed-upon care plan, to an individual to alleviate the combination of adverse medical, psychological, or physical effects associated with an OUD.” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Part 2 program (HHS) – “A federally assisted program (federally assisted as defined in [42 C.F.R. § 2.12(b)] and program as defined in [42 C.F.R. § 2.11]).” 42 C.F.R. § 2.11 (2024).