PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] On the other hand, the lack of laws and regulations expressly addressing medication units at all is also problematic. In the absence of an express provision that a medication unit in a pharmacy is both allowable and will be allowed if certain conditions are met, state and local decisionmakers may place roadblocks (intentional or unintentional) that delay or prevent implementation. Ideally, states should have a clear, express provision about medication units and medication unit locations that provides for a simple and streamlined process for approval.
142 See 42 C.F.R. § 8.12(g)(1) (2024) (providing that OTPs must establish a recordkeeping system that is “adequate to document and monitor patient care,” “compl[ies] with all Federal and State reporting requirements relevant to MOUD approved for use in treatment of OUD,” and keeps the records “confidential in accordance with all applicable Federal and State requirements”).