PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] Administer (CSA) – “The direct application of a controlled substance to the body of a patient or research subject by (A) a practitioner (or, in his presence, by his authorized agent), or (B) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner whether such application be by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(2) (2024).
Certification (SAMHSA) – “The process by which the secretary determines that an OTP is qualified to provide OUD treatment under the federal opioid use disorder treatment standards.” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Continuous medication treatment (SAMHSA) – “The uninterrupted treatment for OUD involving the dispensing and administration of MOUD at stable dosage levels for a period in excess of 21 days.” In addition, “as used in this part, ‘continuous medication treatment’ is intended to be synonymous with the term ‘maintenance treatment’ as used in 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1).” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Controlled substance (CSA) – “A drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter.