PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] As a result, an OTP wishing to establish a fixed medication unit must obtain another NTP registration, covering the fixed medication unit’s location, beyond the NTP registration the OTP already obtained for its original location. In contrast, a mobile medication unit, which the DEA calls a “mobile narcotic treatment program,” does not need another NTP registration from DEA, as the DEA considers the mobile medication unit to be a “coincident activity” of an already existing OTP.69
Finally, although not directly relevant to this analysis, § 8.11(h)(3) provides that OTP certification is not required:
[F] or the initiation or continuity of medication treatment or withdrawal management of a patient who is admitted to a hospital, long-term care facility, or correctional facility, that is registered with the [DEA] as a hospital/clinic, for the treatment of medical conditions other than OUD, and who requires treatment of OUD with methadone during their stay, when such treatment is permitted under applicable Federal law.70
This corresponds with the “incidental adjunct” exception in DEA regulations described below.
42 C.F.R. § 8.12 covers the numerous and detailed treatment standards that OTPs and medication units must follow. The topics covered by § 8.12 include:
• Administrative and organizational structure;