PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] Program sponsor (SAMHSA) – “The person named in the application for certification described in § 8.11(b) as responsible for the operation of the OTP and who assumes responsibility for all its employees, including any practitioners, agents, or other persons providing medical, behavioral health, or social services at the program or any of its medication units. The program sponsor need not be a licensed physician but shall ensure that an actively licensed physician occupies the position of medical director within an OTP.” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Secretary (CSA and SAMHSA) – The secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 21 U.S.C. § 802(24) (2024). / 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
State Opioid Treatment Authority or SOTA (SAMHSA) – “The agency designated by the Governor of a State, or other appropriate official designated by the Governor, to exercise the responsibility and authority within the State or Territory for governing the treatment of OUD with MOUD in OTPs.” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Withdrawal management (SAMHSA) – “The dispensing of a MOUD in decreasing doses to an individual to alleviate adverse physical effects incident to withdrawal from the continuous or sustained use of an opioid and as a method of bringing the individual to an opioid-free state within such period.” In addition, “the term ‘withdrawal management’ is intended to be synonymous with the term ‘detoxification’ as used in 21 U.S.C. 823(h)(1).” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Scope of Project