PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] Federal opioid use disorder treatment standards (SAMHSA) – These are the standards contained in 42 CFR § 8.12, which are used to determine whether an OTP is qualified to engage in OUD treatment. 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Individual practitioner (DEA) – “A physician, dentist, veterinarian, or other individual licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he/she practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of professional practice, but does not include a pharmacist, a pharmacy, or an institutional practitioner.” 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(b) (2024).
Institutional practitioner (DEA) – “A hospital or other person (other than an individual) licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which it practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of professional practice, but does not include a pharmacy.” 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(b) (2024).