PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] Opioid use disorder treatment (SAMHSA) – “The dispensing of MOUD, along with the provision of a range of medical and behavioral health services, as clinically necessary and based on an individualized assessment and a mutually agreed-upon care plan, to an individual to alleviate the combination of adverse medical, psychological, or physical effects associated with an OUD.” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Part 2 program (HHS) – “A federally assisted program (federally assisted as defined in [42 C.F.R. § 2.12(b)] and program as defined in [42 C.F.R. § 2.11]).” 42 C.F.R. § 2.11 (2024).
Person (DEA) – A person “includes any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or other legal entity.” 21 C.F.R.
§ 1300.01(b) (2024).
Pharmacist (DEA) – “Any pharmacist licensed by a State to dispense controlled substances, and shall include any other person (e.g., pharmacist intern) authorized by a State to dispense controlled substances under the supervision of a pharmacist licensed by such State.” 21 C.F.R.
§ 1300.01(b) (2024).