PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] The DEA regulations include more stringent storage requirements for NTPs and mobile NTPs as compared to other locations that store controlled substances. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71 contains security information for controlled substances that applies to all locations. “Physical security controls for practitioners” are found in 21 C.F.R. § 1301.75. This section does not cover either NTPs or mobile NTPs, which DEA considers to be “non-practitioners.”
Section 1301.75 is concise and uncomplicated, directing that “controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV, and V shall be stored in a securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet.”86 In contrast, § 1301.72, entitled “[p]hysical security controls for nonpractitioners; narcotic treatment programs and compounders for narcotic treatment programs; mobile narcotic treatment programs; storage areas,” is much more prescriptive about storage requirements.