PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] A medical director may delegate specific responsibilities to authorized program physicians, appropriately licensed non-physician practitioners with prescriptive authority functioning under the medical director's supervision, or appropriately licensed and/or credentialed non-physician healthcare professionals providing services in the OTP, in compliance with applicable Federal and State laws. Such delegations will not eliminate the medical director's responsibility for all medical and behavioral health services provided by the OTP.” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Medication for opioid use disorder or MOUD (SAMHSA) – “Medications, including opioid agonist medications, approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355), for use in the treatment of OUD.” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).
Medication unit (SAMHSA) – “An entity that is established as part of, but geographically separate from, an OTP from which appropriately licensed OTP practitioners, contractors working on behalf of the OTP, or community pharmacists may dispense or administer MOUD, collect samples for drug testing or analysis, or provide other OTP services” and “can be a brick-and-mortar location or mobile unit.” 42 C.F.R. § 8.2 (2024).5