PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] Although § 1306.07(a)’s language encompasses narcotic drugs in all controlled substance schedules, subsection (d) exempts from the separate registration requirement practitioners wishing to “administer or dispense (including prescribe)” schedule III, IV, or V narcotic drugs for maintenance or detoxification treatment if certain conditions are met.80 This removes buprenorphine, a schedule III narcotic drug also used to treat OUD, from subsection (a)’s requirement.81
The remainder of § 1306.07 contains several exceptions to the methadone-only-via-NTPregistered entity rule. Section 1306.07(b), for example, is the emergency treatment provision, or so-called “three-day rule.” This provision clarifies that § 1306.07 does not prohibit a practitioner “not specifically registered to conduct a narcotic treatment program, from dispensing (but not prescribing) narcotic drugs . . . for the purpose of initiating maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment (or both) . . .while arrangements are being made for referral for treatment.”82 The allowance covers no more than a three-day supply to one person at one time and cannot be extended or renewed.
Another provision, § 1306.07(c) (referred to in this document as the “incidental adjunct” provision), notes that § 1306.07 does not limit “a physician or authorized hospital staff to administer or dispense narcotic drugs in a hospital,” without an NTP registration, either: (1) to maintain or detoxify a person as an “incidental adjunct to medical or surgical treatment of conditions other than addiction” (i.e., treating the person for something else); or (2) to persons with intractable pain for which no other relief or cure is possible.83 In addition to hospitals, SAMSHA’s regulations (and the DEA manual mentioned a few paragraphs below) provide that a long-term care facility or correctional