PHARMACY-BASED METHADONE: ANALYSIS OF CURRENT LAWS AND REGULATIONS
[…] • Among other things, subsection (e) expressly subjects OTPs to state and local laws and regulations, except for OTPs operated by a federal department or agency, such as the Department of Veterans Affairs or the Indian Health Service. The subsection also requires OTPs to allow inspections of OTP premises by HHS, SAMHSA, DEA, accreditation bodies, or “any other Federal governmental entity with legal authority to conduct inspections or surveys on an OTP’s premises;”65
• Subsection (g) provides for a case-by-case exemption from certain aspects of § 8.11 and § 8.12, upon application, with a stated example being “a private practitioner who wishes to treat a limited number of patients in a non-metropolitan area with few physicians and no OUD treatment services geographically accessible, and requests exemption from some of the staffing and service standards.” 66 This subsection further provides that “the OTP shall support the rationale for the exemption with thorough documentation . . . [and] [t]he Secretary will approve or deny such exemptions at the time of application, or any time thereafter, if appropriate.