S P R I N G
[…] Richards v. Republic Silver State Disposal, Inc., 122 Nev. 1213, 1218, 148 P.3d 684, 687 (2006). “A company that ‘has in service any person under a contract of hire,’ is that person’s statutory employer under the NIIA.” Id. The scope of “statutory employer” is broadened to include principal contractors, …, but also of the employees of their subcontractors and independent contractors. Id.; see also NRS 616A.210(1).
case of Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC, 362 Ore. 282, Oregon’s Supreme Court analyzed ORS 656.019 to determine whether the “claim” includes subsequent claims. ORS 656.019 states, “an injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final.” The question this Court considered was whether “the claim” refers to the initial claim for workers compensation only, or whether it includes subsequent claims.