TN-CTSI Certification Study Guide
[…] HDE Humanitarian Device Exemption (HDE) provides is a possible route to market medical devices that may help people with a rare diseases or conditions. This database includes devices with HDE approval, and includes the approval order, Summary of Safety and Probable Benefit, and labeling for the approved device. HUD The Humanitarian Use Device or HUD program was established in 1990 with passage of the Safe Medical Devices Act and creates an alternative pathway for getting market approval for medical devices that may help people with rare diseases or conditions. As defined by 21 CFR 814.3(n), and updated by the 21st Century Cures Act, a HUD is a “medical device intended to benefit patients in the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition that affects or is manifested in not more than 8,000 individuals in the United States per year.” UADE Unanticipated adverse device effect is any serious adverse effect on health or safety, any lifethreatening problem or death caused by, or associated with a device, if that effect, problem, or death was not previously identified in nature, severity, or degree of incidence in the application;