Vaya Health | Provider Operations Manual
[…] Representative payees are another option to help someone who needs assistance managing their finances. A finding of incompetence is not permanent. An individual’s rights can be restored if they can prove they are able to manage their own affairs and make and communicate important decisions. Partial restoration of some rights is also an option. North Carolina’s guardianship laws are found at Chapter 35A of the General Statutes. You should be aware of the following provisions, at a minimum: • N.C.G.S. § 35A-1201(5) states that “Guardianship should seek to preserve for the incompetent person the opportunity to exercise those rights that are within his comprehension and judgment, allowing for the possibility of error to the same degree as is allowed to persons who are not incompetent. To the maximum extent of his capabilities, an incompetent person should be permitted to participate as fully as possible in all decisions that will affect him.” This is the public policy of North Carolina.